Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] If the defendant fails, the court …As the largest university-based local government training, advisory, and research organization in the United States, the School of Government serves more than 12,000 public officials each year. The School provides content and resources for a wide array of local government and judicial officials in North Carolina.Reference and research services are available to all residents of North Carolina, and additional assistance is available to state and local government personnel, both elected …

The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the …

Authenticating Photographs Obtained from Social Media Platforms. Jeffrey B. Welty. Published for NC Criminal Law on May 01, 2023. In my last post, I wrote about how a party might authenticate a Facebook direct message or other text-based electronic communication.